The HOA fee printed on a Davenport resort listing is accurate. It is also, on its own, close to meaningless. A buyer who prices a $400,000 pool home in ChampionsGate or Solterra off that single number is pricing maybe half the bill. The rest arrives after closing, in the form of a Community Development District assessment, a mandatory club fee tied to a lien, and sometimes a master association charge stacked on top of a sub-association charge for the same street. None of that shows up in the line most buyers read first.
That gap between the quoted number and the real number is the thing worth understanding before an offer goes in, not after.
In most Davenport resort communities, what gets called "the HOA fee" is actually a bundle, and the bundle has layers. A base HOA fee in the $180 to $355 range is common. Layered on top of that, a CDD assessment, the mechanism Florida uses to fund roads, drainage, and community infrastructure in newer master-planned developments, typically adds another $200 to $300 a month. Then, in communities built around a resort clubhouse, there is a separate club fee that grants guests pool and amenity access. That fee is billed separately from the HOA line.
ChampionsGate is a useful example because the fee structure there has three distinct layers with three distinct jobs. A master association fee covers the entry gates and golf course landscaping. A sub-association fee, tied to the specific village inside ChampionsGate, covers lawn maintenance and daily trash valet. On top of both sits the club fee for access to the Oasis Clubhouse. Add them together and a buyer can land in the $500 to $650 a month range for HOA and club combined, well above the base number a listing sheet advertises.
Newer developments complicate this further. A resort like Windsor Cay can show low fees at launch because the developer is subsidizing the association budget while units are still selling. Once the developer exits and hands control to homeowners, that subsidy goes away, and Polk County buyers of newer product should expect meaningful fee increases as the community's true operating budget takes over.
| Layer | What it actually funds | Typical range |
|---|---|---|
| Base HOA fee | Landscaping, trash pickup, cable/internet in some communities | $180 to $355 per month |
| CDD assessment | Roads, drainage, infrastructure bonds | $200 to $300 per month |
| Mandatory club fee | Guest access to clubhouse, pool, resort amenities | Often bundled to reach $500 to $650 combined with HOA in resort communities like ChampionsGate |
A $600 combined fee is not automatically a bad deal. If a community's amenities support meaningfully higher nightly rates, the math can still work. The point is that the math has to actually get run against the real number, not the number on the listing.
Davenport is not one zoning story. The 33896 zip code, which includes ChampionsGate, is built around tourism and short-term rental use. The 33837 zip code, by contrast, is oriented toward long-term residents. A buyer who assumes every Davenport address carries the same rental flexibility can end up owning a home that technically sits in Davenport but functionally cannot be operated the way they planned.
That distinction matters even more because of how Florida structures short-term rental law. The state's 2011 preemption framework, codified at Florida Statute 509.032(7)(b), stops cities and counties from banning vacation rentals outright or regulating how long or how often a stay can be. But that preemption does not reach homeowners associations or condo boards. HOA and condo governing documents sit entirely outside it, which means a community can prohibit or restrict nightly rentals through its own CC&Rs even in a city or county zone where short-term rentals are otherwise legal.
Put those two facts together and the risk becomes concrete. A buyer can close on a home in a zip code where the city and Polk County both permit short-term rentals, discover the HOA's declaration bans stays under 30 days, and be left holding a property that can only legally do month-plus rentals. That single mismatch can cut projected gross rental income by half or more, and it is not something a listing sheet or a nightly-rate calculator will ever flag. It only surfaces when someone actually reads the CC&Rs before writing an offer, or has someone read them on their behalf.
Buyers can confirm zoning and ownership details directly through the Polk County Property Appraiser, and the DBPR vacation rental license every operator needs, regardless of what the HOA allows, is issued through the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. That license is also not transferable. A buyer purchasing a home that already operates as a short-term rental still has to apply for a license under their own name before the first guest checks in.
Run the numbers on a representative $400,000 four-bedroom pool home in a Davenport resort community and the story compresses quickly. A realistic gross in a normal year lands around $55,000. Management at roughly 20 percent takes about $11,000. Property tax, insurance, and HOA combined run close to $16,000. Utilities, pool service, supplies, and guest turnover add another $11,000. What is left is net operating income of roughly $17,000, which works out to a cap rate near 4.25 percent before any mortgage is factored in at all.
That $16,000 combined tax, insurance, and HOA figure is a general estimate. It does not automatically account for the higher end of the fee stack described above. A home sitting inside a community charging $600 a month in combined HOA and club fees is already spending $7,200 a year on that line alone, which can push the real annual cost well past the generic estimate and shrink that already-thin $17,000 net operating income further before a single mortgage payment is due.
Finance the purchase with 25 percent down at a typical 2026 investor mortgage rate and annual debt service can run past that entire $17,000 figure. The home can still be a reasonable investment. It is not, on its own, the passive cash machine the nightly rate on a listing photo implies.
Davenport's median price depends heavily on which window a buyer is looking through, and that variability is itself informative. Over the three months ending June 2026, the median sale price was $316,000, up 1.1 percent year over year, with homes selling in an average of 49 days compared to 63 days the year before. Widen the lens to include August 2026 and the reported median climbs to $360,000, with days on market stretching to 89 versus 78 a year earlier. A 30-day trailing measure put the median at $358,000, up 3.9 percent year over year.
Those numbers are not contradictory so much as they are measuring different slices of a market that is behaving differently depending on price tier and timing. What ties them together is volume. Sales counts are down year over year across the measurements available, roughly 109 homes sold in June 2026 versus 126 the year before, and 107 sold in a recent 30-day window versus 253 a year earlier. Prices are still ticking up in places even as fewer transactions close, and 47.66 percent of active listings have taken a price cut in the last 30 days, with the median sale-to-list ratio sitting at 95.51 percent.
Read together, this is a market where sellers are still getting reasonable prices on paper, buyers are gaining real negotiating room, and fewer deals are actually closing than a year ago. For someone comparing a headline median against a portal's asking price, that gap between list and sale, and the share of listings marked down, matters more than the median itself.
The fee stack and the zoning line affect what a home costs to hold. There is a third mechanism that affects what it costs to leave. Homes built and furnished specifically for short-term rental guests, themed bedrooms, game rooms, resort-style staging, tend to appeal most to other investors rather than to owner-occupant families. When it comes time to sell, that narrower buyer pool can mean a longer time on market than a comparable home built for full-time living. A buyer running the numbers on the way in should also be running them on the way out, because the eventual sale is part of the same math, not a separate problem for later.
None of this makes Davenport a bad market for a rental purchase. It makes Davenport a market where the real return depends on reading the CC&Rs, the CDD budget, and the club fee schedule before the offer goes in, not after the first bill arrives.
If you are weighing a Davenport rental purchase and want the actual fee stack, zoning, and cash flow numbers on a specific property before you write an offer, Rayneshire Realty can walk through that math with you.
This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Consult a qualified professional about your situation.
Experience a real estate partnership built on trust, expertise, and genuine care. Bianca brings a lifelong understanding of what “home” truly means to every client and every decision.